At its 2026 Financial Analyst Meeting on 23 September, Everpure reaffirmed fiscal 2027 guidance and issued a preliminary fiscal 2028 outlook of USD 7.0bn to USD 7.3bn in revenue and USD 1.7bn to USD 1.9bn in non-GAAP operating income — revenue growth of 39% to 45%, and operating income growth of 80% to 100%. The shares responded on Thursday 24 September, closing up 18.68% at a record high. Anyone asking whether Everpure stock is a good investment in 2026 is really asking one question about that pair of numbers: is the operating leverage real?
Because that is the whole of it. Revenue is guided to grow at roughly 42% at the midpoint; operating income at roughly 90%. What the market bought on Thursday was not the top line, which was already broadly understood, but the margin path underneath it. The numbers support a business that believes it can add USD 2.1bn of revenue and drop roughly 40% of it through to non-GAAP operating income. What would have to go right is the mix: the three businesses meant to deliver that leverage — Modern Data Software, Scale AI and Hyperscale Solutions — are guided to about 20% of total revenue by fiscal 2030, which is two years past the outlook the market has just re-rated. Below is what the fundamentals say, and where the gap sits.
What actually happened
Everpure — the company formerly known as Pure Storage — used its analyst meeting to do two distinct things. The first was defensive: it reaffirmed fiscal 2027 guidance of USD 5.03bn to USD 5.07bn in revenue and USD 940m to USD 960m in non-GAAP operating income. In a year when a great deal of enterprise infrastructure spending has been reallocated towards AI build-out, simply confirming the base year mattered.
The second was the news. The preliminary fiscal 2028 outlook of USD 7.0bn to USD 7.3bn in revenue and USD 1.7bn to USD 1.9bn in non-GAAP operating income implies an operating margin of 24% to 26%. Management framed the company as being at an inflection point, with the growth coming from an expansion beyond traditional enterprise storage arrays into data software, AI infrastructure and hyperscale deployments.
It is worth being precise about the basis of those figures, because the distinction changes the argument. Both the fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 operating income numbers are non-GAAP. For a company of this profile, the gap between non-GAAP and GAAP operating income is dominated by stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes, and it is not a rounding difference — it is the difference between a solidly profitable business and a marginal one on a reported basis. Nothing in the analyst meeting changed that; the outlook was issued on the same basis the company has always guided. An investor comparing Everpure's 24% to 26% target against a peer's reported GAAP margin is comparing two different things.
Management also put a timeline on the mix shift. Modern Data Software, Scale AI and Hyperscale Solutions were guided to roughly 20% of total revenue by fiscal 2030.
Why the market reacted the way it did
An 18.68% move to a record high on a guidance issuance, rather than on results, tells you the market was repricing a rate of change it had not previously modelled. Run the arithmetic on the company's own midpoints: fiscal 2027 implies roughly USD 950m of non-GAAP operating income on roughly USD 5.05bn of revenue, a margin near 18.8%. Fiscal 2028 implies roughly USD 1.8bn on roughly USD 7.15bn, a margin near 25.2%. That is around 640 basis points of non-GAAP operating margin expansion in a single fiscal year, on revenue growing better than 40%.
Margin expansion of that pace while revenue is growing that fast is unusual, because rapid growth normally consumes margin: sales capacity, support headcount and inventory all scale ahead of the revenue they serve. For it to work in reverse, the incremental revenue has to be structurally higher-margin than the base. That is exactly the claim embedded in the hyperscale and data software pivot — software and large-scale platform deals carry different economics from selling flash arrays into enterprise data centres.
The market also had a reference point. The fiscal 2028 revenue range came in comfortably above the consensus that had been carried into the meeting, so the outlook was not merely a formalisation of what analysts already had in their models. When a company issues a forward number above consensus on both lines simultaneously, and reaffirms the intervening year, the re-rating tends to be immediate rather than staged.
The Openbook read
Momentum scores strongly and, as always after an 18% single-session gain to a record high, scores most strongly at exactly the moment it carries the least forward information. A record high is a statement about the past distribution of prices. It belongs in the factor, but it should not be allowed to colour the reading of the other four.
Growth is the cleanest of the five. A guided 39% to 45% revenue increase from a base above USD 5bn is a genuine acceleration for a company of this size, and it is guided rather than modelled. The reservation is that the outlook is explicitly preliminary and covers a fiscal year that has not started. Preliminary outlooks issued eighteen months ahead at an analyst meeting are a different class of commitment from quarterly guidance, and the growth score should reflect the confidence interval as well as the point estimate.
Profitability is where the investment question actually resolves, and it is the factor doing the most work in the re-rating. On the company's own midpoints, non-GAAP operating margin goes from about 18.8% to about 25.2% in one year. The framework has to ask two things of that. First, basis: these are non-GAAP figures, and any comparison against reported margins elsewhere in a portfolio needs adjusting. Second, durability: 640 basis points in twelve months is a step change, not a trend, and step changes usually have a specific mechanism. Here the stated mechanism is mix — but the mix that is meant to deliver it is only guided to roughly 20% of revenue by fiscal 2030. Those two statements can both be true, if the incremental margin on that 20% is very high indeed. They sit in tension, and the tension is the single most useful thing in the disclosure.
Solvency is the least stressed factor. A business guiding to USD 1.7bn to USD 1.9bn of non-GAAP operating income on a USD 7bn revenue base is not capital-constrained in any conventional sense. The point worth holding is that hyperscale deployments have a different working capital and commitment profile from enterprise array sales — larger contracts, longer build cycles and, in some structures, inventory or capacity committed ahead of revenue. That does not threaten solvency; it does mean the shape of cash generation through fiscal 2028 may not track the operating income line as neatly as it has historically.
Reward/risk is the summary factor, and after an 18.68% move to a record it has tightened considerably. The reward case is that a company has told you its operating income will roughly double in a year and given you a mechanism. The risk case is timing asymmetry. If the margin path slips a single year — if fiscal 2028 delivers 21% rather than 25% on the way to the same destination — the revenue story is intact but the entire basis of the re-rating moves out twelve months, and a stock trading at a record high on an operating leverage thesis is poorly positioned for that. The relevant risk is not that the strategy fails; it is that it arrives late. Full five-factor detail for Everpure and its peers is available through the Openbook screener.
The read-across
The first implication is for the rest of enterprise storage. Everpure has effectively told the market that the growth in its category is migrating to hyperscale and software, not to incremental enterprise array refresh. That is a harder message for competitors whose revenue remains concentrated in the traditional channel. NetApp and the storage lines inside Dell face the same customer budget, and the question the Everpure outlook poses to each of them is what share of their own forward growth sits in the segment that is being repriced upwards.
The second implication is for how the market values AI-adjacent infrastructure generally. A great deal of the AI trade has been priced on revenue growth alone. Everpure has just been re-rated on a margin claim, which is a more demanding standard and a more falsifiable one. If it delivers, it strengthens the argument that AI infrastructure exposure can be genuinely high-margin rather than volume-heavy and thin. If it does not, the read-across runs the other way and lands on every name selling capacity into the same build-out.
The third is narrower. A 20%-of-revenue-by-2030 target for the three new businesses implies that roughly 80% of the company in fiscal 2030 is still the existing franchise. That is a useful corrective to reading Everpure purely as an AI name. The base business has to keep performing for the outlook to hold, which ties the story back to enterprise IT budgets more tightly than the framing suggests.
What to watch next
- The next quarterly print. Fiscal 2027 guidance was reaffirmed, not raised, so the base year is the first checkpoint. Revenue tracking within the USD 5.03bn to USD 5.07bn range with non-GAAP operating income inside USD 940m to USD 960m keeps the fiscal 2028 bridge credible; a miss on either resets it before the leverage year begins.
- Segment disclosure for Modern Data Software, Scale AI and Hyperscale Solutions. The 20%-by-fiscal-2030 target only becomes checkable if the company reports the three lines separately. Whether and when it starts doing so is itself a signal.
- Incremental margin, quarter by quarter. The claim is that new revenue carries structurally higher margin. That shows up as incremental operating income divided by incremental revenue, and it is observable long before fiscal 2028 arrives.
- The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP operating income. The outlook is guided on a non-GAAP basis. If stock-based compensation scales with the hyperscale headcount build, the reported line may improve far more slowly than the guided one.
- Hyperscale customer concentration. Large platform deals produce large revenue and large dependency. Any disclosure of customer concentration alongside the hyperscale ramp is material to the reward/risk reading.
Everpure has given the market an unusually specific thesis and an unusually specific way to be wrong about it. That is more than most analyst meetings produce, and it is what makes the fiscal 2028 outlook worth tracking quarter by quarter rather than filing until 2028.
Discussion
Log in to join the discussion