Market News 10 min read

Is Skyworks a Good Long-Term Investment? SWKS Growth, Profitability and Risks

The USD 22bn Skyworks-Qorvo merger completes today. Apple falls from 67% of sales to roughly 35%, and USD 500m of cost synergies carry the whole case.

A pair of overlapping gears, one large and one smaller, with a single golden bolt connecting them, set on a workbench scattered with spare parts and a ticking stopwatch nearby.

Skyworks Solutions closes its roughly USD 22bn merger with Qorvo today, 5 October 2026, creating a US radio-frequency and analog supplier with about USD 7.7bn of pro forma annual revenue and USD 2.1bn of pro forma adjusted EBITDA. The number that decides whether Skyworks is a good long-term investment from here is not either of those. It is 67% — the share of Skyworks' fiscal 2025 net revenue that came from Apple, per the company's own 10-K. On the combined revenue base, the same Apple dollars are worth roughly 35%, and that halving of concentration is the entire strategic argument for the deal.

What the numbers support is a company that has fixed its most-cited weakness and acquired a new one. Skyworks' fiscal 2025 revenue of USD 4.087bn was down 2.2%; Qorvo's fiscal 2026 revenue of USD 3,678.5m was down 1.1%. Two shrinking revenue lines combine into one flat one, and the case therefore rests on the USD 500m or more of annual cost synergies management has targeted within 24 to 36 months of full integration. What would have to go right is that those savings arrive without the combined group losing content at the customer that still represents a third of its sales.

What actually happened

Skyworks told the market on 30 September 2026 that it had received all necessary regulatory clearances for the combination and that, in the filing's own words, "the parties expect to close the Mergers on or about October 5, 2026, subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the remaining customary closing conditions". The transaction was first announced on 28 October 2025, and the original expectation was a close early in calendar 2027; clearing the final regulatory hurdle has pulled completion forward by roughly a quarter.

Qorvo holders receive 0.960 of a Skyworks share plus USD 32.50 in cash for each Qorvo share. That cash leg totals approximately USD 3.0bn, funded with cash on hand and with USD 2.0bn of senior unsecured notes Skyworks issued for the purpose, against debt financing commitments arranged through Goldman Sachs. On a fully diluted basis, Skyworks shareholders own about 63% of the combined company and Qorvo shareholders about 37%.

The strategic shape is a broadening rather than a deepening. The combined portfolio spans RF, analog, mixed-signal and power, and the stated end markets run well beyond handsets into defence and aerospace, automotive, edge connectivity and AI data-centre infrastructure. Skyworks closed on Friday 2 October at USD 85.03, for a market capitalisation of roughly USD 12.8bn — which, grossed up for the 63/37 split, is broadly consistent with the USD 22bn label the two companies have used since announcement.

Why the market reacted the way it did

It reacted, and it reacted positively. Skyworks rose about 9.8% in a single September session, closing at USD 84.03, after chief executive Phil Brace told a Goldman Sachs conference that the merger was in its final stages, and it added a further 2.25% on Friday 2 October as completion came into view. Against a 52-week range of USD 51.93 to USD 92.80, the USD 85.03 close sits roughly 64% above the low and within about 8% of the high. Eleven months of regulatory process have been rewarded rather than ignored.

That matters for how the cost case should be read. The case itself is substantial: USD 500m of annual synergies is about 6.4% of combined revenue — but set it against combined GAAP operating income, which on the last reported full year for each company was roughly USD 935m (Skyworks' USD 524m plus Qorvo's USD 411.4m), and the target is worth more than half of combined GAAP operating profit. That is not a rounding adjustment. It is the deal's reason for existing, and it explains why both boards approved unanimously. What the re-rating changes is the order of the argument: a good part of that USD 500m is already reflected in the price, so the savings now have to arrive to support where the shares already trade rather than to move them higher.

What the re-rating has not addressed is the structural reservation, and it is reasonably easy to state: two sub-scale RF suppliers with the same customer problem have combined into one larger supplier with the same customer problem, one-third diluted. Apple still sits at roughly a third of combined sales, and the share count rises by about 59%.

There is a subtler consequence that cuts the other way. Apple has historically been able to play Skyworks and Qorvo against each other for front-end content. Merging them removes one name from the customer's bench — which improves the combined group's negotiating position and simultaneously gives Apple a sharper incentive to qualify an alternative supplier. The merger does not end the concentration problem; it changes who has the next move.

The Openbook read

Momentum has been strong and is, from today, discontinuous. The shares have run from a 52-week low of USD 51.93 to USD 85.03, with a 9.8% single-session gain in September on merger-approval optimism, so the trailing signal is genuinely positive. The difficulty is that it stops being comparable: the USD 85.03 close belongs to a share register that no longer exists, because issuing 0.960 of a share for each Qorvo share takes the count from roughly 150m to roughly 238m, a rise of about 59%. Every per-share series — earnings, book value, cash flow — breaks at this boundary. A momentum reading computed across it blends a real advance with an artefact of the share issuance, and it will take two or three reported quarters before the factor means anything clean again.

Growth is the factor the merger is meant to repair, and on day one it does not. Neither company was growing: Skyworks down 2.2% in fiscal 2025, Qorvo down 1.1% in fiscal 2026. The genuine growth inside the combination is Qorvo's High Performance Analog segment, where revenue rose 10.7% to USD 705.7m on defence and aerospace content and base-station demand. That is real, it is the right kind of revenue, and it is about 9% of the combined top line. The honest read is that the Growth score improves on the quality and diversity of the mix well before it improves on the rate.

Profitability is where a careless reading of this merger produces a wrong thesis, because the headline numbers sit on three different bases. Skyworks' fiscal 2025 delivered GAAP operating income of USD 524m — 12.8% of revenue — against non-GAAP operating income of USD 995m, or 24.4%. The gross margin shows the same split: about 41.3% GAAP against 46.7% non-GAAP. Qorvo's fiscal 2026 GAAP operating income was USD 411.4m on USD 3,678.5m, around 11%. So combined GAAP operating margin is roughly 12% — and the USD 2.1bn pro forma adjusted EBITDA headline, which sits above depreciation, amortisation and stock-based compensation, is about 27% of pro forma revenue. All three figures are true. They are not interchangeable, and the USD 500m synergy target is quoted against the cost base, not against GAAP operating income. A Profitability score built off the adjusted EBITDA line describes a materially better business than the audited accounts do.

Solvency deteriorates by design, and this is the clearest cost of the transaction. Skyworks ended fiscal 2025 with cash of USD 1,161.3m against total debt of roughly USD 996m — close to net cash neutral. Funding about USD 3.0bn of cash consideration with USD 2.0bn of new senior unsecured notes plus balance-sheet cash leaves pro forma gross debt near USD 3bn against USD 2.1bn of pro forma adjusted EBITDA, or roughly 1.4 times on that adjusted measure. Manageable in isolation; meaningfully more leverage than Skyworks has carried, in a cyclical industry, with a single customer still at about a third of sales.

Reward/Risk does not improve — it changes shape. Before today, the bear case was one line in the 10-K: Apple at 67%, 69% and 66% of net revenue in fiscal 2025, 2024 and 2023 respectively, with the three largest receivable balances at 82% of gross receivables. After today, the bear case is execution: USD 500m of savings over a 24-to-36-month clock, two sales organisations, overlapping foundry and assembly commitments, and a product roadmap to rationalise — all carried on more debt and judged against a handset cycle that still sets the revenue. The risk is not smaller. It is less concentrated and more operational, and it now has leverage behind it.

The read-across

The most immediate effect is on Qorvo holders, who stop being Qorvo holders. QRVO ceases to trade on completion and the position converts into 0.960 Skyworks shares plus USD 32.50 of cash per share — a part-cash, part-equity rollover rather than an exit.

For the competitive set, the merger is explicitly aimed at Broadcom and Qualcomm, the two scale players in RF front-end modules, and it removes an independent bidder from Apple's supplier list. Murata and Qualcomm's own front-end business are the other names in that flow. A reader comparing the group on the Openbook screener should note that the relevant peer set changes too: with roughly USD 7.7bn of revenue spanning analog, mixed-signal and power, the combined company invites comparison with Analog Devices, Texas Instruments and NXP rather than with pure handset-RF suppliers — and those businesses trade on different multiples for good reasons that the merged group has yet to earn.

The defence and aerospace angle deserves more attention than it usually gets. Qorvo's HPA growth of 10.7% came from exactly the content that is least exposed to the smartphone cycle, and a larger US-domiciled supplier with scale in that segment is a different kind of counterparty for defence primes. If the diversification story works anywhere first, it works there.

What to watch next

Today's completion filing. An 8-K confirming closing, the final exchange ratio mechanics and the opening share count is the first document that turns the pro forma figures into reported ones.

Skyworks' fourth-quarter and full-year fiscal 2026 results. Skyworks' fiscal year ends in early October, and it has typically reported in early November. This will be the last clean standalone Skyworks print and the baseline against which every synergy claim is measured.

The first combined quarter. Expect it around February 2027 for the December quarter. That report is the first genuine look at pro forma gross margin, the integration charge run-rate, and whether the combined group guides on a GAAP or adjusted basis — the choice itself will be telling.

The synergy clock. Twenty-four to thirty-six months from today runs to roughly October 2028 to October 2029. Interim milestones against the USD 500m target, disclosed quarterly or not, are the main evidence the thesis is working.

Apple's next cycle and the debt. Two specific triggers: any sign of socket re-allocation at the largest customer, and whether free cash flow is directed at paying down the USD 2.0bn of new notes or at buybacks. The first decides the revenue line; the second decides how much room management has if the first goes badly.

Was this useful?
Sign in to vote
4 of 4
Compare SWKS, QRVO, AVGO, QCOM